Working meeting was held with the representatives of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry regarding the VAT reform
Representatives of the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia held working meeting with the representatives from Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
For the purpose of approximation to the EU VAT Directive, amendments were made to the tax legislation as a result of close cooperation between the government and the business sector.
VAT reform based on the best international practices shall improve the investment environment, facilitate cooperation between Georgian and EU entrepreneurs, simplify the fulfillment of tax obligations and reduce the disputes as well.
Within the frames of the meeting on the VAT reform, Deputy Head of the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance, Mamuka Baratashvili delivered presentation on the new VAT reform and answered the questions of the representatives of the company.
The meeting was also attended by the Deputy Head of the Tax and Customs Methodology Department, Levan Baindurashvili.
After the public discussion of the amendments to the Tax Code, the document was approved by the Parliament of Georgia on 14 July of the current year.
Detailed information concerning these amendments can be found at the following link: